Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This site is operated and maintained by the Product Care Administrator, PCASA Operations Pty Ltd (“PCASA”) on behalf of the Franchisees of Harvey Norman, Domayne and Joyce Mayne (“Harvey Norman”). This Privacy Statement is issued by PCASA in relation to information received from Harvey Norman and any further information collected by PCASA for the purpose of providing Your plan to You and managing any claims You may have.

Acceptance of Terms

When You access this site, You acknowledge that You have read and agree to the terms described in the Terms and Conditions. If You do not agree to the terms discussed here, You should exit the site and refrain from submitting any information.

Kinds of information We hold about You

Personal Details

We (PCASA) only collect and hold information about You that is relevant in providing Your plan to You. Such information generally includes Your name, address, contact details and product purchase information.

If You do not provide this information, We may not be able to process Your claim. For more information, please contact Us as set out below.

Web server statistics

Our Web server makes a record of Your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server IP address
  • the date and time of Your visit
  • the pages accessed and documents You downloaded
  • the browser You are viewing the site with
  • the referring URL / Website e.g. a search engine

The information contained on the Website is designed for providing Your Plan to You. We reserve the right to change, delete or move any of the material on our Web server at any time without notice to better service You.

How We collect and Use Your information

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles. The information We hold is collected by Harvey Norman and Us, and will be used for the purpose of providing Your Plan to You or to investigate, assess and pay claims under Your Plan.

For these purposes, You acknowledge and consent to Us, Our agents and Our related entities collecting Your personal information and disclosing Your personal information to Our agents, Our related entities or Our service providers, both in Australia and overseas.

You also acknowledge and consent to Us collecting and Using Your personal information to contact You for market research or to provide You with information and offers about related products and services offered by Us. If You do not want to receive any marketing information, You can opt out by contacting Us as set out below.

The Privacy statement is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia which are consistent with similar laws in other countries.

How We secure Your information

We take reasonable steps to secure all hardcopy and electronic data containing personal records is kept confidential and secure from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access to Your information is kept limited to those parties whose tasks require use of Your information to provide Your Plan to You.

We will seek Your consent before disclosing Your information to a country overseas if it is not regulated by laws which protect Your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth).

Accuracy and Your right of Access to Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information We hold about You on our database is accurate and up-to date. To assist Us in this You may inform Us of any change of details and We may correct it for You. Requests for access and changes to Your personal information must be made in writing to the Product Care Privacy Officer as set out below.

Contacting Us About Your Privacy

If You would like to access or make any changes to Your personal information, opt out from receiving marketing information or make a complaint, please contact the Product Care Privacy Officer at:

PCASA Operations Pty Ltd
ABN 80 163 004 055
34-46 Brookhollow Avenue,
Baulkham Hills, NSW 2153

Phone: 1300 880 459
Email: onlineclaims@productcare.com.au

Privacy Policy

To view the Privacy Policy of any Harvey Norman, Domayne or Joyce Mayne franchisee, please contact the franchisee in the store of purchase directly. To view the Privacy Policy of Harvey Norman Online, Domayne Online or Joyce Mayne Online, please visit the relevant websites. To view the Product Care administrator’s Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.icfrith.com.au/html/privacy.cfm.

For more information on privacy please see the Australian Information Commissioner's Website http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Copyright, All Rights Reserved | Privacy Statement | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use